Thai authorities asked tourists to get dressed
On Friday, July 28, Thai authorities ask tourists to dress in a light. This desire is associated with the celebration of the birthday of King Rama X, who turns 65 years old. This is reported by the portal "News of Phuket".
Simultaneously with the birthday of the new king, the inhabitants of the country will pay tribute to his father, Phumipon Adulyadej, who died in October 2016. The head of the Department of Public Relations of the Administration of Phuket, Bootsay Jaipiyam explained that on July 28 all foreign tourists are recommended to wear clothes of light or neutral tones.
Recall that Thailand is in annual mourning. Since the autumn of last year, tourists are recommended to wear clothes, biting shoulders and legs to the knees. However, this advice does not apply to the resort areas. Guests of Thailand are also asked to avoid conversations with local residents about the king and members of his family.
King Maha Vachiralongkorn - มหา ว ชิ รา ลง ก รณ - ascended the throne on November 29, 2016.